Make your own free website on Tripod.com

An Coimisiún le Rincí Gaelacha 
1997 OIREACHTAS RINCE NA CRUINNE

LEISURELAND - GAILLIMH 
Márta 22 - 30 1997


28th World Irish Dancing Championships 
Leisureland - Salthill, Galway 
March 22 - March 30, 1997


Competition 1   Fir Sinsir (Senior Men) over 21

1. Micheal O Domhallain, Uí Ruairc, Luimneach

2. Michael Kevin Galvin, Drumcliffe, New York

3. Gary Healy, Taylor, Glasgow

4. Brian Swanton, Deegan, London

Overseas Award: Michael Kevin Galvin, Drumcliffe, New York


Competition 2   Fir Sinsir (Senior Men) 19 - 21

1. Darren Smith, Grant, Ontario

2. Jim Riordan, Trinity Academy, Illinois

3. Shaun Boyle, Quigley, Letterkenny

4. Zeph Caissie, Comerford, Vancouver

5. Matt Martin, Claddagh, California

Overseas Award: Jim Riordan, Trinity Academy, Illinois



Competition 3   Fir Sóisir (Junior Men) 17 - 19

1. Christopher Doyle, Armstrong, Belfast

2. Sean Hennigan, Griffin/Roddy/O'Loughlin, London

3. Feargal McCrosson, Clifford/Crosbie, London

4. Ger Hayes, Higgins, Waterford

5. Colin Ryan, N.C.O.B., Drogheda

6. Joel Hannah, Comerford, Vancouver

7. Thomas Cunningham, Oirialla, Dundalk

8. Gavin Doherty, Oirialla, Dundalk

9. Padraic Moyles, Golden, New York


Overseas Award: Joel Hannah, Comerford, Vancouver



Competition 4   Buachaillí (Boys)  15 - 17

1.  Marty Dowds, Phoenix, Derry

2.  Paul Cusick, O'Hare, Chicago

3.  Antóin O Searcaigh, Uí Ruairc, Luimneach

4.  Phelim Lennon, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

5.  Joe Moriarty, Richens-Timm, Ohio

6.  Sean Flynn, Costello-O'Brien, Gallway

7.  Geoffrey Hayes, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

8.  Ronan Sherlock, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

9.  Michael Donegan, Ryan, Tiobrad Arann

10. Michael Edwards, Clifford-Crosbie, London

Overseas Award: Paul Cusick, O'Hare, Chicago



Competition 5   Buachaillí (Boys)  13 - 15

1.  Alan Fox, Oirialla, Dundalk

2.  Michael Belvitch, O'Hare, Ohio

3.  Bobby Fox, O'Reilly, Longford

4.  Niall Holly, Wogan, Baile Atha Cliath

5.  Ryan McCaffrey, Irwin, Calgary

6.  David Bellwood, Maguire-O'Shea, London

7.  Stephen Scariff, Ni Fhlaitheatha, Galway

8.  Trevor Murphy, McTeggart, Cork

9.  Brendan McCarron, Doherty, Coventry

10. Allan Murphy, Coleman-Kerr, Mayo

Overseas Award: Michael Belvitch, O'Hare, Ohio



Competition 6   Buachaillí (Boys)  11 - 13

1.  Shane Ryan, Costello, Limerick

2.  Alan Kennefick, Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

3.  Tim Seeman, O'Hare, Chicago

4.  Ross Thompson, McConomy, Derry

5.  Mark O'Loughlin, Griffen-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

6.  Gary Pender, Brady-Scanlon, Clare

7.  Gary Collins, Brady-Scanlon, Clare

8.  Andrew Vickers, Meehan, London

9.  Liam Joseph Costello, Claddagh, London

10. Ultan McCrosson, Clifford-Crosbie, London


Overseas Award: Tim Seeman, O'Hare, Chicago



Competition 7   Buachaillí (Boys)  9 - 11

1.  Eanna Ryan, Costello-O'Brien, Gaillimh 

2.  James Keegan, Lally, Manchester

3.  Kevin McCrory, Morgan, Manchester

4.  Patrick O'Mahony, Rinceoiri naRiochta, Tralee

5.  Shane Kelly, Broesler, New Jersey

6.  Declan McHale, Doherty, Coventry

7.  Conor Watt, Watt, Canada

8.  Ronan Slevin, Inis Ealga, Baile Atha Cliath

9.  Brendan Trewella, De Burca, Ohio

10. Mark McCole, Bonner-Cannon, Donegal


Overseas Award: Shane Kelly, Broesler, New Jersey



Competition 11   Mná Sinsir (Senior Ladies)  over 21

1.  Theresa O'Sullivan, McLoughlin, New York-New Jersey

2.  Paula McManus, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

3.  Kathleen McLoughlin, McLoughlin, Glasgow

4.  Adele Lapsley, Setanta, Scotland

5.  Oonagh Reilly, N.C.O.B. , Drogheda

6.  Edel Ni Riain, Ui Ruairc, Limerick

7.  Katie Regan, Richens-Timm, Ohio

8.  Audrey Bermingham, Cadwell-Cawte, Dublin

9.  Lynne Mallon, Reid, Belfast

10. Rosemarie Schade, Schade, New York


Overseas Award: Katie Regan, Richens-Timm, Ohio



Competition 12   Mná Sinsir (Senior Ladies)  19 - 21

1.  Tara McConomy-Hegarty, McConomy, Doire

2.  Noelle Curran, Smith, New Jersey

3.  Kristin Burke, O'Hare, Ohio

4.  Nicole Leonard, Armstrong, Beal Feirste

5.  Aoife Ryan, Cowie-Ryan, Cork

6.  Rebekah Wells, Stanley Carroll, Midlands

7.  Michelle Miller, Davidson, Belfast

8.  Eileen McLoughlin, McLoughlin, Glasgow

9.  Grace Doyle, Higgins, Waterford

10. (tie) Niamh Browne, McConomy, Derry

    (tie) Julie Gillian, O'Donoghue, Dublin

12. (tie) Audrey Purcell, Ui Shea, Dublin

    (tie) Louise Ashe, Morgan, Manchester


Overseas Award: Noelle Curran, Smith, New Jersey



Competition 13   Mná Sóisir (Junior Ladies)  17 - 19

1.  Emma Robinson, Morgan, Manchester

2.  Melissa Convery, Armstrong, Beal Feirste

3.  Catherine Collins, Fryday, Kent

4.  Yvonne Gibson, Taaffe, Baile Atha Cliath

5.  Sarah Harris, Cowhie-Ryan, Corcaigh

6.  Geraldine Reidy, Ui Shea, Dublin

7.  Alison Quigley, Quigley, Letterkenney

8.  Kelly Essex, Tyrrell, London

9.  Heather Donovan, Richens-Timm, Ohio

10. Orla Keane, Butler, Canada

11. Amy Siegal, P. Smith, New Jersey

12. Deborah Lewsley, Kennedy, Belfast

13. Emma Holtman, Glen Darragh, Nottingham

14. Caroline Fahy, Kidd, Birmingham

15. Caitlin Allen, Golden, New York

16. Sinead McLoughlin, McLoughlin, Glasgow

17. Patrice Gillan, Fairley, Beal Feirste

18. Stephanie Griffin, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

19. Lisa Clark, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

20. Sinead Thurley Gibbons, Turley, Coventry

21. Cathy Carew, Davidson, Belfast

22. Siobhan O'Sullivan, Claddagh, London

23. Elizabeth McCleave, Scanlon, Leeds

24. Sinead Curran, P. Smith, New Jersey

25. (tie) Margaret Williams, Schade, New York

    (tie) Maria Kirby, Clan nA nGael, Manchester

27. Geraldine Bergin, Pentony-Bergin, New York

28. Claire White, Ceimoir, London


Overseas Award: Heather Donovan, Richens-Timm, Ohio



Competition 14   Cailíní (Girls)  16 - 17

Sorry... don't have the results yet


Overseas Award: 



Competition 15   Cailíní (Girls)  15 - 16

1.  Kelly Hendry, Hannon-Murphy, Newcastle

2.  Deborah O'Keefe, Cowie-Ryan, Cork

3.  Colleen Ryan, Richens/Timm, Ohio

4.  Leah Gallagher, Lafferty, Donegal

5.  Jennifer Brophy, Hynes-Feely, Baile Atha Cliath

6.  Fiona Gallagher, McCafferty, Gweedore

7.  Nicole Rankin, Richens/Timm, Ohio

8.  (tie) Aisling Barr, Armstrong, Belfast

    (tie) Louise Reynolds, Naomh Padraig, Baile Atha Cliath

10. Fiona McCabe, O'Connor, Sligo

11. Caroline Boyce, Deegan, London

12. Claire Ramsey, McCaul Academy, Derry

13. Elizabeth Webster, Cassidy, Leeds

14. Edel Kelly, Kenehan, Tipperary


Overseas Award: Colleen Ryan, Richen/Timm, Ohio



Competition 16   Cailíní (Girls)  14 - 15

1.  Erin Davidson, Oirialla, Dundalk

2.  Angela Crowley, Scanlon, Birmingham

3.  Arlene O'Brien, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

4.  Claire Gilfillan, Sally O'Donnell, Glasgow

5.  Michelle Lamb, Morgan, Manchester

6.  Nora Cannon, Hession, Galway

7.  Gillian Walsh, Morgan, Manchester

8.  Eadaoin Ryan, Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

9.  Karen Hutton, McConomy, Derry

10. Shauneen Lavery, Armstrong, Belfast

11. Laura McEwan, Sally O'Donnell, Glasgow

12. Trina Lane, Kiely Walsh, Cork

13. Catriona Kelly, McConomy, Derry

14. Caterina Coyne, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

15. Susan Devine, Naomh Padraig, Baile Atha Cliath


Overseas Award: Kate Ellen Hughes, Trinity, Chicago



Competition 17   Cailíní (Girls)  13 - 14

1.  Aoife Curley, Oirialla, Dundalk

2.  Sinéad Fallon, Scanlon, Leeds

3.  Eimear Murphy, Cadwell-Cawte, Baile Atha Cliath

4.  Nicola Irvine, Emain Macha, Armagh

5.  Aine Rooney, Armstrong, Belfast

6.  Linda Travers, McCaul, Derry

7.  Carla O'Brien, Emain Macha, Armagh

8.  Donna Marie Boyle, Boyle, Glasgow

9.  Aisling Coen, Aodh Rua, Sligo

10. Heather Noone, Aodh Rua, Sligo

11. Catherine Hughes, Emain Macha, Armagh

12. (tie) Haley Hoolihan, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

    (tie) Claire McCole, Bonner-Cannon, Donegal

14. Aisling Watt, Watt, Canada

15. Charlene Hegarty, McCaul, Derry

16. Emma Bonner, Evans, Derry


Overseas Award: Aisling Watt, Watt, Canada



Competition 18   Cailíní (Girls)  12 - 13

1.  Stephanie Power, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

2.  Fionnuala McDaid, McConomy, Doire

3.  Aoife Clarke, Hynes, Baile Atha Cliath

4.  Eva McGettigan, Aodh Rua, Dun na nGall

5.  Lisa Young, Armstrong, Belfast

6.  Ciara O'Shaughnessy, Kidd, Birmingham

7.  Sinead Ellis, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

8.  Jillian Farmer, Schade, New York

9.  Sasha Morrissey, Callannan, Tipperary

10. Yvonne McNelis, Bonner-Cannon, Dun na nGall

11. Laurena Dunne, Hession, Galway

12. Emma Hynes, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

13. Maria Argue, McCarron, Birmingham 

14. Joanne O'Byrne, McLoughlin, Glasgow

15. Kelly Fitzpatrick, Clann na nGael, Manchester 

16. (tie) Jemma Kelly, Turley-Bracken, Luton

    (tie) Aishling McHugh, Rinceoiri N. Padraig, Baile Atha Cliath 


Overseas Award: Jillian Farmer, Schade, New York



Competition 19   Cailíní (Girls)  11 - 12

1.  Joanne Kavanagh, McConomy, Derry

2.  Michelle Lawrence, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

3.  Cara Gemma Onesti, Setanta, Scotland

4.  Leanne McConomy, McConomy, Derry

5.  Emma Foolkes, Hayes, Cork

6.  Katrina Sweeney, Morgan, Manchester

7.  Nicole Carey, Oirialla, Dundalk

8.  Deirdre Kiely, Ryan, Tipperary

9.  Eileen Hannon, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

10. Antoinette Buckley, Cowhie Ryan, Cork

11. Susie O'Sullivan, Taaffe, Dublin

12. Sarah Koik, Claddagh, California

13. Gillian Burke, Fitzgerald McCoy, Limerick

14. Ciara O'Reilly, Taaffe, Dublin

15. Kelly Bowles, Clifford/Crosbie, London

16. Margaret Rose Carland, Armstrong, Belfast


Overseas Award: Sarah Koik, Claddagh, California



Competition 20   Cailíní (Girls)  9 - 11

1.  Emma King, Turley-Bracken, Luton

2.  Aisling Fox, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

3.  Hannah Davies, Clann na Gael, Newcastle

4.  Sarah Rose Murphy, Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

5.  Jordan Osborne, McLaughlin, Glasgow

6.  Sarah McGowan, Aodh Rua, Donegal

7.  Roslyn Gallagher, McLoughlin, Glasgow

8.  Elan McConomy-Bradley, McConomy, Derry

9.  Emma-Jane McConomy-Ryan, McConomy, Derry

10. Lisa Kiely, Cowie-Ryan, Cork

11. Clare Stanley-Regan, Stanley Carroll, Peterborough

12. Ashley Smith, Scoil Rince na Nog, Massachusetts

13. Lauren Harken, Phoenix, Derry

14. Leanne Curren, Claddagh, Derry

15. Jacinta Murphy, Horgan-Sheehan, Kerry

16. Margaret McGee, Quigley, Letterkenny

17. Sara McDaid, Evans, Derry

18. Aisling Prendergast, Kenehan, Tipperary

19. Cathy McMullin, Bonner/Cannon, Donegal

20. Louise Smith, Taylor, Glasgow


Overseas Award: Ashley Smith, Scoil Rince na Nog, Massachusetts



Competition 31   Rince Céilí Mixed under 13

1.  Foireann A, Kiely Walsh, Cork

2.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

3.  Foireann A, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

4.  Foireann A, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

5.  Foireann A, Mona Roddy, Dundalk

6.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry



Competition 32   Céilí Cailíní under 13

1.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

3.  Foireann A, Boyle, Glasgow

4.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

5.  Foireann A, Kidd, Birmingham

6.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

7.  Foireann B, Scanlon, Birmingham

8.  Foireann B, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

9.  Foireann B, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

10. Foireann B, Hession, Galway

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Boyle, Glasgow



Competition 33   Rince Céilí Mixed 13 - 16

1.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

2.  Foireann A, Kiely Walsh, Cork

3.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

4.  Foireann A, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

5.  Foireann A, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

6.  Foireann A, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow



Competition 34   Céilí Cailíní 13 - 16

1.  Foireann A, McCarthy, Droichead Atha

2.  Foireann A, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

3.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

4.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

5.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

6.  Foireann B, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

7.  Foireann A, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

8.  Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

9.  Foireann A, Kidd, Birmingham

10. Foireann A, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

11. Foireann A, Setanta, Scotland

Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow



Competition 35   Rince Céilí Mixed over 16

1.  Foireann B, McLoughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

3.  Foireann A, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

4.  Foireann A, McCarron, Birmingham

5.  Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

6.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham



Competition 36   Céilí Cailíní over 16

1.  Foireann B, McLoughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Setanta, Scotland

3.  Foireann A, Kidd, Birmingham

4.  Foireann B, Rinceoiri Naomh Padraig, Baile Atha Cliath

5.  Foireann A, McCarron, Birmingham

6.  Foireann B, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

7.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

8.  Foireann A, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

9.  Foireann B, Clifford/Crosbie, London

10. Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Setanta, Scotland



Competition 41   Rince Fóirne Céilí under 13

1.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

2.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow


Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow



Competition 42   Rince Fóirne Mixed 13 - 16

1.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Trinity, Chicago

3.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

4.  Foireann A, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

5.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham


Overseas Award: Foireann A, Trinity, Chicago



Competition 33   Rince Fóirne Céilí 13 - 16

Sorry... don't have the results yet

Overseas Award: 



Competition 44   Rince Fóirne Mixed over 16

1.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

2.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

3.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

4.  Foireann A, McCarron, Birmingham

5.  Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

6.  Foireann A, Mullane I.D.A., Illinois


Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow



Competition 45   Rince Fóirne Céilí over 16

1.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham

3.  Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London


Overseas Award: Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham



Competition 46   Rince Fóirne Céilí over 16

1.  Foireann A, Setanta, Scotland

2.  Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow

3.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

4.  Foireann A, Mullane I.D.A., Illinois


Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLoughlin, Glasgow



Competition 47   Dance Drama

1.  Foireann A, Gillan, Aontroim

2.  Foireann A, Fryday, Kent

3.  Foireann A, Ui Ruairc, Luimneach

4.  Foireann A, Morgan, Manchester


Overseas Award: Foireann A, Fryday, Kent

Home