Make your own free website on Tripod.com

World Championships 2002
Glasgow, Scotland

 

Cómortas 21 Cailíní os cionn 21
Competition 21, Girls over 21

1

Kathy Irvine

Butler-Fearon,Canada

2

Sinéad McLaughlin

McLaughlin, Glasgow

3

Kristin Butke

O'Hare, Mid America

4

Nina Burke

Naomh Padraig, Baile Átha Cliath

5

Theresa Wall

Verlin, New York,USA

6

Eithne Walls

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

7

Charlene Foley

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

8

Kelly Essex

Claddagh, Essex

9

Paula Bell

Maura Davidson, Béal Feirste

10

Patricia Rooney

Curran, Co. Down

11

Roisin Skehill

Mackrill-Skehill Academy, Herts

12

Brid Kearney

Brennan, Miskelly McCormick

13

Jenny O'Hora

Naomh Padraig, Baile Átha Cliath

14

Shannon Malee

Trinity Academy,Chicago,U.S.A.

15

Imelda Kenny

Móna Ní Ródaigh, Co. Lubhaidh

16

Heather Donovan-Timm

Richens-Timm Academy

Cómortas 22 Cailíní 19 - 21
Competition 22, Girls 19 - 21

1

Angela Crowley

Scanlon, Birmingham

2

Leona McCarron

McCarron, Birmingham

3

Susan Devine

Naomh Padraig, Baile Átha Cliath

4

Nicole Rankin

Richens-Timm Academy

5

Jaime Lynn Crowley

Davis Academy, New Jersey

6

Fiona Gallagher

McCafferty, Gweedore

7

Katie Flannery

O'Hare, Mid America

8

Gabrielle Raynor

Aaron Crosbie, London

9

Róisín-Alana Gilfedder

Gilfedder, Scotland

10

Katie Ellen Hughes

Trinity Academy,Chicago,U.S.A.

11

Siobhan Mackin

De Nogla, New Jersey

12

Laura O'Malley

Turley Academy, Coventry/London

13

Niamh Eustace

Móna Ní Ródaigh, Co. Lubhaidh

14

Lucinda Fahy

Morgan,Manchester

15

Stephanie McCullough

Maguire-O'Shea Academy,London

16

Gillian Walsh

Morgan,Manchester

17

Elizabeth Webster

Frances Cassidy, West Yorks

Cómortas 23 Cailíní 18 - 19
Competition 23, Girls 18 - 19

1

Aoife Curley

Oirialla, Co Louth

2

Nicola Irvine

McConomy, Derry

3

Nicole Zepcevski

Aisling, Australia

4

Dervla McGee

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

5

Cara Flowerdew

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

6

Carla O'Brien

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

7

Donna Marie Boyle

Boyle, Glasgow

8

Christine Connolly

Reid, Belfast

9

Ann Maria Melia

McDonagh-Byrne, Galway

10

Lisa Jane Caden

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

11

Catherine Hughes

McConomy, Derry

12

Eulalia Stewart

Stewart, Glasgow

13

Sinead Irvine

Butler-Fearon, Canada

14

Katie Heffernan

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

15

Niamh McDarby

Ui She, Dublin

Cómortas 24 Cailíní 17 - 18
Competition 24, Girls 17 - 18

1

Sinead Ellis

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

2

Fionnuala McDaid

McConomy, Derry

3

Linda Martyn

O'Brien, Galway

4

Aisling McHugh

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

5

Emma Hennigan

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

6

Jillian Farmer

Schade Academy, New York

7

Lisa Young

Armstrong, Belfast

8

Caroline McGarrell

Ui She, Dublin

9

Stephanie Power

O'Brien, Galway

10

Aileen Evans Donaghy

Evans, Derry

11

Christina McGrath

Armstrong, Belfast

12

Ciara O'Shaunessy

Kidd, Birmingham

13

Sasha Morrissey

Costello, Limerick

14

Charaina Kelly

John Roddy, Donegal/London

15

Lisa Murphy

McCarthy, Drogheda

16

Aislinn Brooks

John Brooks, Herts

17

Megan Harper

Broesler, New Jersey

18 - tie

Helen Batley

Glendarragh, Nottingham

18 - tie

Roisin Vernon

McConomy, Derry

Cómortas 25 Cailíní 16 - 17
Competition 25, Girls 16 - 17

1

Joanne Kavanagh

McConomy, Derry

2

Michelle Lawrence

Ui Nuallain, Limerick

3

Margaret Rose Carland

Armstrong, Belfast

4

Nicola Robinson

Morgan, Manchester

5

Deirdre Kiely

Ryan, Tipperary

6

Natalie Prudhoe

Clann na nGael, England

7

Nicole Carey

Oirialla, Co Louth

8

Louise Breen

Ni Chearra O'Baolain, Louth

9

Roisin Keenan

Peake, Fermanagh

10

Rachel Harris

McCarron, Birmingham

11

Kelly Bowles

Aaron Crosbie, London

12

Katrina Sweeney

Morgan, Manchester

13

Sharon Meenan

McConomy, Derry

14

Claire Irvine

Lawlor-Murphy Academy, London

15

Katrina Hesketh

Hannon-Murphy, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

16

Laura Kennedy

Naomh Padraig

17

Meghan Reilly

Peter Smith, New Jersey

18

Emma Foolkes

Sheila Hayes, Cork

19

Grace McSharry

Doherty Academy, Conventry

20

Fiona Barry

Murphy-Diggins, London

Cómortas 26 Cailíní 15 - 16
Competition 26, Girls 15 - 16

1

Kelly Stephens

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2

Sarah Lennon

Terri Lafferty, Donegal

3

Aisling Fox

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

4

Ellie Maguire

Maguire O’Shea, London

5

Catriona O’Donnell

Jackson-Kelly, Mayo

6

Mairead Masuda

Jackson-Kelly, Mayo

7

Ailis Boyle-O’Dowda

Boyle-O’Dowda, South Hampshire

8

Sarah Clogher

O’Brien, Galway

9

Louise Smith

Taylor Academy, Scotland

10

Natasha Ellis

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

11

Emma King

Turley, Coventry

12

Sarah Rose Murphy

Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

13

Emma Jayne Ryan

McConomy, Derry

14

Gemma Cannon

Caroline Greene, Glasgow

15

Alannah McKeown

Mulvenna Academy, Belfast

16

Clare Nix

Dennehy, Chicago

17

Leslie Adelman

O’Hare, Mid America

18

Lexa Hickey

Broesler, New Jersey

19

Cecily Charlton

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

20

Stephanie Kennedy

Reid, Belfast

21

Kaitlin Donahugh

O’Hare, Mid America

Cómortas 27 Cailíní 14 - 15
Competition 27, Girls 14 - 15

1

Leanne Curran

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

2

Elan McConomy-Bradley

McConomy, Derry

3

Lauren Harkin

Oirialla, Louth

4

Helen Wilkinson

Doherty Academy, Coventry

5

Ashley Smith

Smith-Houlihan Academy

6

Serena Harrington

Clann na nGael, England

7

Ann Marie Caden

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

8

Roxanne Burnett

McLaughlin, Glasgow

9

Nadia Issad

Doherty, Belfast

10

Paula McLennon

Taylor Academy, Scotland

11

Frances Richmond

Deegan Academy, Herts

12

Rachel Mulvihill

Maguire-O’Shea, London

13

Leona Madden

Costello, Limerick

14

Fiona Smith

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

15

Rachel Dawe

Clann na nGael, England

16

Clare Stanley

Stanley Carroll, England

17

Siobhan Hackett

Aaron Crosbie, London

18

Nicole Donaghy

McLaughlin, Glasgow

19

Laura Wilson

McInerney, Wiltshire

20

Jaqueline Markey

Davis Academy, New Jersey

21

Sarah Redmond

Aaron Crosbie, London

22

Orla Finglas

Jackie O’Leary, Meath

Cómortas 28 Cailíní 13 - 14
Competition 28, Girls 13 - 14

1

Deborah Whelan

Aaron Crosbie, London

2

Emma Sheehan

Sheila Hayes, Cork

3

Clodagh Quinn

Móna Ní Rodaigh, Co. Lú

4

Tanya Crooks

Damien Donnelly, Belfast

5

Leanne Rafferty

Oirialla, Co. Lú

6

Edwina McNaughton

Oirialla, Co. Lú

7

Rebecca Purnell

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

8

Ciara Sexton

Turley Academy, Coventry-London

9

Zara Doherty

Oirialla, Dundalk

10

Laura Hawthorne

Kidd Birmingham

Cómortas 29 Cailíní 12 - 13
Competition 29, Girls 12 - 13

1

Aisling O'Meara

Sheila Hayes, Cork

2

Siobhán Casey

Stanley Carroll, Midlands

3

Sinéad Maguire

Ann Whelan, Tipperary

4

Sarah Woods

Mona Ní Rodaigh, Co. Lú

5

Caoimhe Ní Baoláin

Ní Chearra O'Baoláín, Co. Lú

6

Maeve Quinn

Trainor, London

7

Kayleigh Ashmore

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

8

Danielle Suiden

Doherty Academy, Coventry

9

Rachel Beth Powers

Lawlor Murphy Academy, Coventry

10

Charlotte Charlton

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

Cómortas 30 Cailíní 11 - 12
Competition 30, Girls 11 - 12

1

Suzanne Coyle

McLaughlin, Glasgow

2

Aoife Kennedy

Jackie O’Leary, Meath

3

Jillian Dury

Trinity Academy, Chicago

4

Aoife Copse

O’Connor Rea, Cork

5

Christina Barr

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

6

Simona Mauriello

Maguire O’Shea, London

7

Claire Greaney

Hession, Galway

8

Alicia Taylor

Kennedy, Belfast

9

Alexandra Siega

Danny Golden, New York

10

Hannah Brady

Maguire O’Shea, London

11

Natalie McGeever

Aodh Rua, Letterkenny/Sligo

12

Nicola McDermott

Feely Academy, Kildare

13

Nadine Kearns

Kennedy, Belfast

14

Kasey Shammo

O’Hare Mid America

15

Mandy Stevenson

Gilfedder, Scotland

16

Aisling Doherty

McConomy, Derry

17

Casey Riordan

Peter J. Smith, New Jersey

18

Faye Kennedy

McAteer, Manchester

19

Emma Warren

Naomh Padraig

20

Danielle Monaghan

McDonnell, Sligo

21

Maxine Spellman

Hession, Galway

Cómortas 31 Cailíní 10 - 11
Competition 31, Girls 10 - 11

1

Roisin Timoney

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

2

Shannon Daly

Feely Academy, Kildare

3

Lauren Early

Kennedy, Belfast

4

Sarah Coleman

Jackson Kelly

5

Chloe Lawlor

Ryan, Tipperary

6

Jodie Osbourne

McLaughlin, Glasgow

7

Lucy Donelan

Clan na nGael, England

8

Olivia Whelan

Ni Chearra O’Baolain, Louth

9

Nadine Martin

McAleer, Yorkshire

10

Olivia Cantilan

Murichu Duiginn, London

11

Ciara Corbett

Domican Academy, Donegal

12

Angela McKee

Kennedy, Belfast

13

Sinead Edwards

McGahan Lees Acaademy, Essex

14

Bronagh McCartney

McConomy, Derry

15

Lily Ash

Byrne Academy, Bedford

16

Caitlin Mann

Burke School, Ohio

Cómortas 1 Buachaillí over 21
Competition 1, Boys over 21

1

John Carey

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2

Steven Brinning

Glendarragh, Nottingham

3

Bill O'Hara

Mullane Dance Academy, Illinois,USA

4

Joe Smith

Trinity Academy,Chicago,U.S.A.

5

Phelim Lennon

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

6

Greg Moss

McLaughlin, Glasgow

7

Andrew Roberts

Miller,South Australia

Cómortas 2 Buachaillí 19 - 21
Competition 2, Boys 19 - 21

1

Timothy Kochka

Davis Academy, New Jersey

2

David Bellwood

Maguire-O'Shea Academy,London

3

Ryan McCafferty

Irwin, Alberta,Canada

4

Adrian Kelly

John Roddy, Donegal/London

5

Ronan Sherlock

Uí Shé, Baile Átha Cliath

6

Neil Morrison

McQuaid, Monaghan

7

John O'Hara

Mullane Dance Academy, Illinois

Cómortas 3 Buachaillí 18 - 19
Competition 3, Boys 18 - 19

1

Anthony Fallon

Naomh Padraig, Baile Átha Cliath

2

Craig Ashford

Doherty Academy, Coventry

3

Dean McCabe

Doherty Academy, Coventry

4

Dermott Cullen

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

5

Kyle O'Connor

Lavin-Cassidy, New York

6

Chris Nash

Sean Éireann McMahon,

7

Joseph Dwyer

Donny Golden, New York

8

Ryan Driscoll

Richens-Timm Academy

Cómortas 4 Buachaillí 17 - 18
Competition 4, Boys 17 -18

1

Tim Seeman  O'Hare, Mid America

2

Alan Scariff  Mairead Ni Fhlaitheartha, Gaillimh

3

Ross Thompson  McConomy, Derry

4

Gary Pender  Brady-Scanlon, Gaillimh/Clar

5

Kevin Horton  O'Hare, Mid America

6

Mark O'Loughlin  Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

7

Kieran McCarron  Doherty Academy, Coventry

Cómortas 5 Buachaillí 16 - 17
Competition 5, Boys 16 - 17

1

Ciaran Plummer

Plummer Studio’s, Toronto

2

Gary Collins

Brady-Scanlon, Galway/Clare

3

Patrick Barnett

Sean Gavan, California

4

Jason O’Neill

Reid, Belfast

5

Colin Hester

Kiely-Walsh Academy, Cork

6

Damian Murphy

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

7

Michael Robblee

Sean Gavan, California

8

Owen J. McAuley

Setanta, Scotland

Cómortas 6 Buachaillí 15 - 16
Competition 6, Boys 15 - 16

1

Shane Kelly

Broesler, New Jersey

2

Enna Ryan

O’Brien, Galway

3

Kevin McCrory

Morgan, Manchester

4

James Keegan

Lally, Manchester

5

Edward Searle

Doherty Academy, Coventry

6

Lee Brown

Scanlon, Leeds

7

Ari Natan

Saint Brendan’s Colorado

8

Mark McMahon

Summerville, Clare

9

Richard Blackmore

Kenny, Birmingham

10

Patrick O’Mahony

Rinceoiri na Riochta, Kerry

Cómortas 7 Buachaillí 14 - 15
Competition 7, Boys 14 - 15

1

Declan McHale

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2

Ziggy Gaca

Ceim Oir, London

3

Andrew O’Reilly

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

4

Andrew Chaplin

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

5

John Finnegan

Lyons, Cavan

6

Martin Vogler

Ni Loinsigh, Surrey

7

Joseph Threlfall

Morgan, Manchester

8

Aidan McGinley

McConomy, Derry

9

David Curley

McDonagh-Byrne, Galway

10

David Whale

Ni Chearra O’Baolain, Co. Louth

Cómortas 8 Buachaillí 13 - 14
Competition 8, Boys 13 - 14

1

Liam Tighe

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

2

Aidan Garvey

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Lubhaidh

3

Garrett Coleman

Burke’s School, Ohio

4

Liam Gilligan

Ceim Oir, London

5

James Breen

Murchu Duiginn, London

6

Marty Joe McWilliam

Doherty, Belfast

7

Colin Carmody

Ui Nuallain, Limerick

8

Conor Nagan

Comerford, Washington, USA

9

Patrick Daly

Butler-Fearon, Canada

10

Michael Thurin

Deely Smith, California

Cómortas 9 Buachaillí 12 - 13
Competition 9, Boys 12 - 13

1

Dean Crouch

Claddagh, Essex

2

Conor O’Sullivan

Scanlon, Birmingham

3

Gerard Carson

Reid, Belfast

4

John Ryan

Fitzgerald McCoy, Limerick

5

Michael Hool

O’Hare, Mid America

6

Danny O’Sullivan

Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

7

Brian Keaney

O’Connor Academy, Sligo

8

Billy Lambe

Schade Academy, New York

9

Tomas Sullivan

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

10

Morgan Comer

Boyle O’Dowda, South Hamshire

11

Gregory Murphy

Smith-Houlihan Academy, USA

Cómortas 10 Buachaillí 11 - 12
Competition 10, Boys 11 - 12

1

Ronan McCutcheon

Setanta, Scotland

2

Michael Holland

Richens-Timm Academy, Ohio

3

Shane Murtagh

Lyons, Cavan

4

Jan Gaca

Ceim Oir, London

5

Tom Brosnan

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

6

Cian Smith

Smith-Houlihan Academy, USA

7

James Greenan

Mona Ni Rodaigh

8

Martin Vaughan

O’Brien, Galway

9

Conor O’Boyle

McDonnell, Sligo

10

Ryan Briody

Griffin O’Loughlin, Essex

11

Brett Richter

Sean Gavan, California

Cómortas 11 Buachaillí 10 - 11
Competition 11, Boys 10 - 11

1

Michael McHugh

Kennedy, Belfast

2

Declan Crowley

Broesler, New Jersey

3

Joseph Davis

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

4

Fergal Keaney

O'Brien, Galway

5

Michael Ryan

Sheila Hayes, Cork

6 -  tie

Tyler Schwartz

Trinity Academy, Chicago

6 -  tie

James McMahon

Dillon, Clar

8

John Mulligan

Naomh Padraig

9

Eoin Ryan

Costello Limerick

10

John Lawrence Morgan

Morgan, Manchester

Comórtas 41 Céilí Meascaithe faoi 13
Competition 41 Mixed Ceilí under 13

1

Foireann A

Kenny Academy Birmingham

2

Foireann A

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

3

Foireann A

McLaughlin, Glasgow

4

Foireann A

Ui She, Dublin

Comórtas 42 Céilí Cailíní faoi 13
Competition 42 Girls Ceilí under 13

1

Foireann A

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2

Foireann A

Sean Eireann McMahon

3

Foireann A

Ni Chearra O’Baolain, Louth

4

Foireann A

Trinity Academy, Illinois

5

Foireann B

McLaughlin, Glasgow

6

Foireann B

Boyle, Glasgow

7

Foireann A

Ui She, Dublin

8

Foireann A

Redmond, Mayo

9

Foireann B

Kidd, Birmingham

10

Foireann A

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

11

Foireann A

Sheehan-Murphy, Kerry

Comórtas 43 Céilí Meascaithe 13 - 16
Competition 43 Mixed Ceilí 13 -16

1

Doherty Academy

Coventry

2

Seán Éireann McMahon

Birmingham

3

McLaughlin

Glasgow

4

McDonagh Byrne

Gaillimh

Comórtas 44 Céilí Cailíní 13 - 16
Competition 44 Girls Ceilí 13 -16

1

Foireann B

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

2

Foireann A

Ni Chearra-O’Baolain, Louth

3

Foireann A

McLaughlin, Glasgow

4

Foireann A

Redmond, Mayo

5

Foireann A

Doherty Academy, Coventry

6

Foireann A

Kidd, Birmingham

7

Foireann A

Claddagh, California

8

Foireann A

Kenny, Birmingham

9

Foireann A

Cross Keys, Illinois

10

Foireann A

Setanta, Scotland

11

Foireann A

Ui She, Dublin

Comórtas 45 Céilí Meascaithe  over 16
Competition 45 Mixed Ceilí over 16

1

Foireann A

Ui She, Baile Atha Cliath

2

Foireann A

Doherty Academy, Coventry

3

Foireann B

McLaughlin, Glasgow

4

Foireann A

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

5

Foireann A

Setanta, Scotland

Comórtas 46 Céilí Cailíní over 16
Competition 46 Girls Ceilí over 16

1

Foireann B

McLaughlin, Glasgow

2

Foireann A

Doherty Academy, Coventry

3

Foireann A

Ní Cheara-Ó Baoláin, Co. Lubhaidh

4

Foireann A

Sean Éireann McMahon,

5

Foireann A

Trinity Academy,Illinois,U.S.A.

6

Foireann A

Kidd,Birmingham

7

Foireann A

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

8

Foireann C

Ui She, Dublin

9

Foireann A

Stanley Carroll,Midlands

10

Foireann A

Ní Loinsigh, Surrey

11

Foireann B

Boyle,Glasgow

Comórtas 51 Rince Foirne Cailíní faoi 13
Competition 51 Girls Figure under 13

1

Foireann A

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2

Foireann A

Trinity Academy, Illinois

3

Foireann A

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

4

Foireann A

Redmond Academy, Mayo

Comórtas 52 Rince Foirne Meascaithe faoi 13
Competition 52 Mixed Figure under 13

1

Foireann A

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

2

Foireann B

Sean Eireann McMahon, Midlands

Comórtas 53 Rince Foirne Meascaithe 13 - 16
Competition 53 Mixed Figure 13 -16

1

Doherty Academy, 

Coventry

2

Seán Éireann McMahon

Birmingham

Comórtas 54 Rince Foirne Cailíní 13 - 16
Competition 54 Girls Figure 13 -16

1

Doherty Academy, 

Coventry

2

Kenny

Birmingham

3 Sean Eirean McMahon Midlands
4 McCarron

Birmingham

5 Scanlon

Birmingham

Comórtas 55 Rince Foirne Meascaithe over 16
Competition 55 Mixed Figure over 16

1 Foireann A Doherty Academy, Coventry
2 Foireann A McLaughlin, Glasgow
3 Foireann A Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

Comórtas 56 Rince Foirne Cailíní over 16
Competition 56 Girls Figure over 16

1

Foireann A

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2

Foireann A

McLaughlin, Glasgow

3

Foireann A

Trinity Academy, Chicago

4

Foireann A

Sean Eireann McMahon

5

Foireann A

Griffin-O’Loughlin, Essex

Comórtas 57 Damhasdráma
Competition 57 Dancedrama

1

Foireann A

Dalriada, Belfast

2

Foireann A

McLaughlin, Glasgow

3

Foireann B

Dalriada, Belfast

4

Foireann A

Murphy Irish Arts Centre, Ohio

5

Foireann B

Morgan, Manchester