Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1996 OIREACHTAS RINCE NA CRUINNE

HALLA UÍ RAGHALLAIGH - COLÁISTE NA hOLLSCOILE, B. ATHA CLIATH


1996 World Irish Dancing Championships
O'Reilly Hall - University College - Belfield, Dublin
March 30 - April 7, 1996




Competition 1   Fir Sinsir (Senior Men) over 21



1. Conor Hayes, Cosgriff, Melbourne

2. Micheal Hopkins, Turley, Coventry

3. Cyril Curran, Mulvenna, Beal Feirste

4. Richard Nicholl, Coffey, Monaghan

Overseas Award: Jimmy Murrihy, Rince na nOg, Boston






Competition 2   Fir Sinsir (Senior Men) 19 - 21



1. Damien Noone, O'Donoghue, Baile Atha Cliath

2. Darren Smith, Grant, Ontario

3. Michael Patrick Gallagher, Aodh Rua, Dun na nGall

4 (tie). Gary Healy, Taylor, Glasgow

4 (tie). Micheal O Domhallain, Uí Ruairc, Luimneach

Overseas Award: Darren Smith, Grant, Ontario






Competition 3   Fir Sóisir (Junior Men) 17 - 19



1. John Carey, Doherty, Coventry

2. Conor Smith, Griffin Roddy O'Loughlin, London

3. Sean Hennigan, Griffin Roddy O'Loughlin, London

4. Derek Moran, Inis Ealga, Baile Atha Cliath 

5. Jim Riordan, Trinity Academy, Illinois

6. Johnathan McMorrow, Aodh Rua, Sligo

7. Damian O'Kane, McCaul, Doire

Overseas Award: Jim Riordan, Trinity Academy, Illinois






Competition 4   Buachaillí (Boys)  15 - 17



1. Christopher Doyle, Armstrong, Belfast

2. Marty Dowds, Phoenix, Derry

3. Gavin Doherty, Oirialla, Dundalk

4. Antóin O Searcaigh, Uí Ruairc, Limerick

5. Conor Holmes, Costello, Limerick

6. Fergal McCrosson, Clifford/Crosbie, London

7. Paul Cusick, O'Hare, Chicago

8. Fiachra O Muineacháin, Wogan, Baile Atha Cliath

9. Anthony Gallagher, Morgan, Manchester

Overseas Award: Paul Cusick, O'Hare, Chicago






Competition 5   Buachaillí (Boys)  13 - 15



1.  Bobby Fox, O'Reilly, Longford

2.  Ryan McCaffrey, Irwin, Calgary

3.  Patrick Quinn, O'Hare, Chicago

4.  Sean Flynn, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

5.  Geoffrey Hayes, Uí Nualláin, Limerick

6.  Aidan Kilcoyne, O'Maoláin, Sligo

7.  Kieran McAuliffe, Doherty, Coventry

8.  Brendan McCarron, Doherty, Coventry

9.  Oisin McQuaid, Mulvenna, Belfast

10. Raymond Sweeney, Lafferty, Donegal

Overseas Award: Ryan McCaffrey, Irwin, Calgary






Competition 6   Buachaillí (Boys)  11 - 13



1.  Shane Ryan, Costello, Limerick

2.  Niall Holly, Wogan, Baile Atha Cliath

3.  Tim Seaman, O'Hare, Chicago

4.  Edmund Forrest, Kiely-Walsh, Cork

5.  Shane McAvinchey, Callannan, Tipperary

6.  Gary Pender, Brady-Scanlon, Clare

7.  Dermot Cullen, Wallder-Buckley, London

8.  Mark O'Loughlin, Griffen Roddy O'Loughlin, London

9.  Sean Donegan, Ryan, Tipperary

10. Kevin Curran, Brady, Canada

11. Joseph Dwyer, Golden, New York

Overseas Award: Tim Seaman, O'Hare, Chicago






Competition 7   Buachaillí (Boys)  9 - 11



1.  Eanna Ryan, Costello-O'Brien, Gaillimh 

2.  James Keegan, Lally, Manchester

3.  Conor Watt, Watt, Canada

4.  Stephen Cooper, King, Merseyside

5.  Gary Collins, Brady-Scanlon, Clare

6.  Michael Walsh, Aisling, Australia

7.  Ronan Slevin, Inis Ealga, Baile Atha Cliath

8.  Andrew Vickers, Meehan, London

9.  Mark McCole, Bonner-Cannon, Donegal

Overseas Award: Conor Watt, Watt, Canada






Competition 11   Mná Sinsir (Senior Ladies)  over 21



1.  Sorcha McCaul, Mona Uí Rodaigh, Dún Delgan

2.  Mary Ann Schade-Lynch, Schade, New York

3.  Karen McCamphill, McCaul, Derry

4.  Paula McManus, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Bristol

5.  Oriel O'Dwyer, O'Brien, Waterford

6.  Jennifer Crowe, Inis Ealga, Baile Atha Cliath

7.  Kirsty Blair-McCarthy, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham/Bristol/Cardiff

8.  Anne Lavelle, Gallagher, London

9.  Maureen Byrne, Aodh Rua, Donegal

Overseas Award: Mary Ann Schade-Lynch, Schade, New York






Competition 12   Mná Sinsir (Senior Ladies)  19 - 21



1.  Caitriona Hale, Doherty, Coventry

2.  Linda Cawte, Cadwell-Cawte, Baile Atha Cliath

3.  Kathleen Keady, Schade, New York

4.  Nicola Leonard, Armstrong, Beal Feirste

5.  Joanne Evans, Evans, Doire

6.  Kristin Butke, O'Hare, Chicago

7.  Theresa O'Sullivan, McLoughlin, New York-New Jersey

8.  Katie Ryan, Richens/Timm, Ohio

9.  Carina Knox, O'Brien, Waterford

10. Mairead Kennedy, O'Connor, Beal Feirste

Overseas Award: Kathleen Keady, Schade, New York






Competition 13   Mná Sóisir (Junior Ladies)  17 - 19



1.  Fiona Harold, Oirialla, Dún Delgan

2.  Tara McConomy-Hegarty, Doire

3.  Gillian Norris, Higgins, Waterford

4.  Attracta Farrell, Cunniffe, Tuam

5.  Carol Hetherington, Ni Chearra O Baolain, Droichead Ath

6.  Noelle Curran, Smith, New Jersey

7.  Danielle Benn, Golden, New York

8.  Niamh Roddy, Ui Rodaigh, Dún Delgan

9.  Emma Robinson, Morgan, Manchester

10. Michelle McKittrick, Wogan, Baile Atha Cliath

11. Katie Maguire, Maguire-O'Shea, London

12. Yvonne Gibson, Taaffe, Baile Atha Cliath

13. Joanne Cunningham, Fearon, Toronto

14. Dawn Tiernan, Clifford-Crosbie, London

15. Kerrie Connolly, Mona Ni Rodaigh, Dún Delgan

16. Patrice Gillan, Farley, Beal Feirste

Overseas Award: Noelle Curran, Smith, New Jersey






Competition 14   Cailíní (Girls)  16 - 17



1.  Bernadette Flynn, Browne, Tipperary

2.  Mellisa Convery, Armstrong, Beal Feirste

3.  Sinead McLaughlin, McLaughlin, Glasgow

4.  Sarah Harris, Cowhie-Ryan, Corcaigh

5.  Orla McCafferty, Aodh Rua, Dun na nGall

6.  Joanne McKenna, Fleming, Beal Feirste

7.  Alison Quigley, Quigley, Letterkenney

8.  Emma Holtham, Glendarragh, Nottingham

9.  Ciara Kennedy, Lally, Manchester

10. Caitlin Allen, Golden, New York

11. Sinead Greene, Armstrong, Beal Feirste

12. Edel Quinn, Brady-Mullins, An Clar

13. Cheryl Nolan, Lambe, Muigh Eo

Overseas Award: Caitlin Allen, Golden, New York






Competition 15   Cailíní (Girls)  15 - 16



1.  Róisin Turley-Gibbons, Turley, Coventry

2.  Orla Clarke, Hynes/Feeley, Baile Atha Cliath

3.  Leanna Leonard, Armstrong, Belfast

4.  Carrie O'Brien, Morgan, Manchester

5.  Orlaith Donaghy, O'Connor, Belfast

6.  Kathy Irvine, Fearon, Toronto

7.  Sarah Frances Smith, Setanta, Edinburgh

8.  Emma McManus, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Bristol

9.  Eithne Walls, McCaul, Derry

10. Mary McGeough, Phoenix, Derry

11. Victoria Cawte, Cadwell-Cawte, Baile Atha Cliath

12. Louise Lavery, Armstrong, Belfast

13. Clare Gallagher, McCafferty, Donegal

14. Ciara Anderson,  McCaul, Derry

Overseas Award: Kathy Irvine, Fearon, Toronto






Competition 16   Cailíní (Girls)  14 - 15



1.  Deborah O'Keeffe, Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

2.  Kelly Hendry, Hannon-Murphy, Newcastle

3.  Nicole Rankin, Richens/Timm, Ohio

4.  Fiona Gallagher, McCafferty, Donegal

5.  Jennifer Brophy, Hynes-Feely, Baile Atha Cliath

6.  Leah Gallagher, Lafferty, Donegal

7.  Colleen Ryan, Richen/Timm, Ohio

8.  Aisling Barr, Armstrong, Belfast

9.  Fiona McCabe, O'Connor, Sligo

10. Edel Kelly, Kenehan, Tipperary

11. Gwenno Saaunders, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Bristol

12. Róisin Keogh, Lyons, Cavan

13. Claire McNelis, Bonner-Cannon, Donegal

14. Claire Barrett, Evans, Derry

Overseas Award: Nicole Rankin, Richens/Timm, Ohio






Competition 17   Cailíní (Girls)  13 - 14



1.  Arlene O'Brien, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

2.  Erin Davidson, Oirialla, Dundalk

3.  Shauneen Lavery, Armstrong, Belfast

4.  Angela Crowley, Scanlon, Birmingham

5.  Claire Frances Smith, Taylor, Glasgow

6.  Trina Lane, Kiely-Walsh, Cork

7.  Róisín Alanna Gilfedder, McLaughlin, Glasgow

8.  Mairéad Hasson, Evans, Derry

9.  Donna Boyle, McCafferty, Derry

10. Maggie Revis, Broesler, New York/New Jersey/Maryland

11. Emma Sweeney, Aodh Rua, Donegal

12. Leona McCarron, McCarron, Birmingham

13. Nora Cannon, Hession, Galway

14. Anna Birks, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Bristol

15. Hannah Carney, Maguire/O'Shea, London

Overseas Award: Maggie Revis, Broesler, New York/New Jersey/Maryland








Competition 18   Cailíní (Girls)  12 - 13



1.  Sinéad Fallon, Scanlon, Leeds

2.  Nicola Irvine, Emain Macha, Armagh

3.  Aoife Curley, Oirialla, Dundalk

4.  Aine Rooney, Armstrong, Belfast

5.  Emma Bonner, Evans, Derry

6.  Catherine Hughes, Emain Macha, Armagh

7.  Emer Murphy, Cadwell-Cawte, Baile Atha Cliath

    Charlene Hegarty, McCaul, Derry

9.  Fiona McCabe, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

10. Leona McEvoy, Gillan, Baile Atha Cliath

11. Heather Noone, Aodh Rua, Sligo

12. Alison Brady, McConomy, Doire

13. Aisling Watt, Watt, Canada

14. Donna Marie Boyle, Boyle, Glasgow

15. Catherine Pluples, Morgan, Manchester

Overseas Award: Aisling Watt, Watt, Canada






Competition 19   Cailíní (Girls)  11 - 12



1.  Eva McGettigan, Aodh Rua, Dun na nGall

2.  Stephanie De Paor, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

3.  Aoife Clarke, Hynes, Baile Atha Cliath

4.  Fionnula McDaid, McConomy, Doire

5.  Lisa Hetherington, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

6.  Caroline Noone, Aodh Rua, Sligeach

7.  Aisling McFadden, McLaughlin, Glasgow

8.  Clare Staunton, Cadwell-Cawte, Baile Atha Cliath

9.  Emma Hynes, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

10. Ciara O'Shaughnessy, Kidd, Birmingham

11. Yvonne McNeli, Bonner-Cannon, Dun na nGall

12. Gillian Farmer, Schade, New York

13. Laurena Dunne, Hession, Gaillimh

14. Sasha Morrissey, Callannan, Tipperary

15. Genma Kelly, Turley-Bracken, Luton

Overseas Award: Gillian Farmer, Schade, New York








Competition 20   Cailíní (Girls)  9 - 11



1.  Michelle Lawrence, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

2.  Katrina Sweeney, Morgan, Manchester

3.  Joanne Kavanagh, McConomy, Derry

4.  Emma King, Turley-Bracken, Luton

5.  Emma-Jane McConomy-Ryan, McConomy, Derry

6.  Eileen Hannon, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

7.  Ciara O'Reilly, Taaffe, Baile Atha Cliath

8.  Kelly Bowles, Clifford-Crosbie, London

9.  Aisling Fox, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

10. Susie O'Sullivan, Taaffe, Baile Atha Cliath

11. Hannah Davies, Clann na Gael, Newcastle

12. Samanthe Forth, Turley-Bracken, Luton

13. Patricia Kirwan, Ryan, Tipperary

14. Sarah Rose Murphy, Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

15. Leanne McConomy, McConomy, Derry

16. Sarah McGowan, Aodh Rua, Donegal

    Jordan Osborne, McLaughlin, Glasgow

18. Emma Foolkes, Hayes, Cork

Overseas Award: Mairead Masuda, Rince na nOg, Boston






Competition 21   Rince Céilí Mixed under 13



1.  Foireann A, Griffin Roddy O'Loughlin, London

2.  Foireann A, Costello-O'Brien, Galway

3.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

4.  Foireann A, Kiely, Cork

5.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry






Competition 22   Céilí Cailíní under 13



1.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Lavin-Cassidy, Illinois

3.  Foireann A, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

4.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

5.  Foireann B, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

6.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Bristol

    Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

8.  Foireann A, Boyle, Glasgow

9.  Foireann B, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

10. Foireann A, Dunleavy, Mayo

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Lavin-Cassidy, Illinois






Competition 23   Rince Céilí Mixed 13 - 16



1.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

2.  Foireann B, Kiely, Cork

3.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

4.  Foireann A, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

5.  Foireann A, Setanta, Glasgow

6.  Foireann A, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow






Competition 24   Céilí Cailíní 13 - 16



1.  Foireann A, Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Droichead Atha

2.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

3.  Foireann A, Griffin Roddy O'Loughlin, London

4.  Foireann B, Setanta, Edinburgh

5.  Foireann A, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

    Foireann A, Uí Ruairc, Luimneach/Clár

7.  Foireann B, Kiely, Cork

8.  Foireann A, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

9.  Foireann A, Kidd, Birmingham

10. Foireann B, Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath

11. Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow






Competition 25   Rince Céilí Mixed over 16



1.  Foireann A, Uí Nualláin, Luimneach

    Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

3.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham/Bristol

4.  Foireann A, Griffin Roddy O'Loughlin, London

5.  Foireann A, McCarron, Birmingham

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham/Bristol






Competition 26   Céilí Cailíní over 16



1.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

2.  Foireann A, Schade, New York

3.  Foireann A, Setanta, Edinburgh

4.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

5.  Foireann A, Clan na Gael, Newcastle/Manchester

6.  Foireann A, Inis Ealga, Baile Atha Cliath

7.  Foireann A, Ard na Gréine, Canada

8.  Foireann A, Kidd, Birmingham

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Schade, New York






Competition 31   Rince Fóirne Céilí under 13



1.  Foireann A, Griffin Roddy O'Loughlin, London

2.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

3.  Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

4.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

5.  Foireann A, Hession, Gaillimh

Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow






Competition 32   Rince Fóirne Mixed 13 - 16



1.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

    Foireann A, Doherty, Coventry

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London






Competition 33   Rince Fóirne Céilí 13 - 16



1.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

2.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

3.  Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

4.  Foireann A, McCarron, Birmingham

5.  Foireann A, Kidd, Birmingham

Overseas Award: Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow






Competition 34   Rince Fóirne Mixed over 16



1.  Foireann A, Griffin-Roddy-O'Loughlin, London

2.  Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham/Bristol/Cardiff

3.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Sean Eireann/McMahon, Birmingham/Bristol/Cardiff






Competition 35   Rince Fóirne Céilí over 16



1.  Foireann A, Scanlon, Birmingham

2.  Foireann A, Setanta, Edinburgh

3.  Foireann A, McLaughlin, Glasgow

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Setanta, Edinburgh






Competition 41   Dance Drama



1.  Foireann A, Gillan, Aontroim

2.  Foireann A, Morgan, Manchester

3.  Foireann A, Ui Ruairc, Luimneach

4.  Foireann A, Brady-Scanlon, Clare

Overseas Award: Foireann A, Morgan, Manchester


Home