Make your own free website on Tripod.com

All-Ireland Irish Dancing Championships 2002
Gleneagle Hotel Killarney 
3 - 9 February 2002


Comórtas 1 Men over 21

1st

3 John Carey Doherty Academy, Coventry
2nd 10 Bill O'Hara Mullane Academy, Illinois
3rd 4 Joe Smith Trinity, Illinois
COMÓRTAS 2 MEN 19 - 21

1st

4

Timothy Koghka Davis Academy, New Jersey
2nd 2 Ryan McCaffrey Irwin, Alberta

3rd

1

Ronan Sherlock Uí She, Baile Atha Cliath

Comórtas 3 MEN 18 - 19 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

1

Anthony Fallon

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

2nd

7

Dermott Cullen

Griffin-O'Loughlin, Essex

3rd

2

Kyle O'Connor

Lavin Cassidy, Illinois

4th

11

Dean McCabe

Doherty Academy, Coventry

5th

9

Chris Naish

Sean Eireann McMahon, W. Midlands

Comórtas 4 MEN 17 - 18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

13

Tim Seeman

O'Hare, Illinois

2nd

1

Alan Scariff

Mairead Ni Fhlaitheartha, Galway

3rd

6

Gary Pender

Brady Scanlan, Galway/Clare

4th

8

Brian Lynch

Ui Ruairc, Limerick/Clare

Comórtas 5 BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP 16 - 17

1st

8

Ciaran Plummer

Plummer Studios, Ontario

2nd

5

Gary Collins

Brady Scanlon, Galway/Clare

3rd

2

Liam J. Costello

Claddagh, Essex

4th

4

Kieran Lockharte

Crosbie Academy, London

5th

13

Damian Murphy

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

Comórtas 6 CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS 15 - 16

1st

2

Edward Searle

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2nd

24

Eanna Ryan

O'Brien, Galway

3rd

12

James Keegan

Lally Manchester

4th

6

Shane Kelly

Broesler, New Jersey

5th

13

Mark McMahon

Summerville, Clare

6th

10

Richard Blackmore

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

7th

4

Lee Brown

Scanlon, Leeds

8th

20

Patrick O'Mahony

Rinceoiri na Riochta, Kerry

Comórtas 7 BOYS 14 - 15 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

3

Ziggy Gaca

Ceim Oir, London

2nd

22

Andrew O'Reilly

Sean Eireann McMahon, W. Midlands

3rd

8

Andrew Chaplin

Sean Eireann McMahon, W. Midlands

4th

9

Declan McHale

Doherty, Coventry

5th

17

John Finnegan

Lyons, Cavan

6th

24

Geroid Keane

Derrada, Dublin

7th

25

Aidan McGinley

McConomy Derry

Comórtas 8 BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP 13 - 14

1st

11

Liam Tighe

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

2nd

5

Colin Carmody

Ui Nuallain, Limerick

3rd

14

Liam Gilligan

Ceim Oir, London

4th

13

Aidan Garvey

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

5th

23

James Breen

Diggins Murphy

6th

22

Michael Byrne

Doherty Academy, Coventry

7th

16

Thomas Hastings

Doherty Academy, Coventry

Comórtas 9 Boys 12 - 13

1st

19

Dean Crouch

Cladagh Essex

2nd

1

Danny O'Sullivan

Cowhie Ryan, Cork

3rd

26

Darren Casey

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

4th

33

Eoin Gillen

Inis Ealga, Dublin

5th

24

John Ryan

Fitzgerald McCoy, Limerick

6th

6

Morgan Comer

Boyle-O'Dowda, Portsmouth

7th

21

Gregory Murphy

Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass

8th

17

Darren Sweeney

McLaughlin, Scotland

Comórtas 10  - BOYS 10-11

1st

18

Michael McHugh

Kennedy, Belfast

2nd

12

Declan Crowley

Broesler, New Jersey

3rd

13

Michael Ryan

Sheila Hayes, Cork

4th

15

Fergal Keaney

O'Brien, Galway

5th

34

Joseph Davis

Kenny, Birmingham

6th

7

John Mulligan

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

7th

21

David Chaplin

Sean Eireann McMahon, West Midlands

8th

11

Evan Sweeney

Farragher O'Connor, Leitrim

Comórtas 11- BOYS 11-12

1st

18

Michael Holland

Richens Timm, Ohio

2nd

4

Ronan McCutcheon

Setanta, Scotland

3rd

24

Jan Gaca

Ceim Oir, London

4th

9

Shane Murtagh

Lyons, Cavan

5th

30

Tom Brosnan

Sean Eireann McMahon, West Midlands

6th

7

Conor O'Boyle

McDonnell, Sligo

7th

40

Cian Smith

Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.

8th

25

Martin Vaughan

O'Brien, Galway

9th

12

Bobby Hodges

Sean Eireann McMahon, West Midlands

Comórtas 12 - 9-10 Boys

1st

23

Cathal Keaney

O'Brien, Galway

2nd

14

Ciaran Townsend

Mackrill-Skehill Academy, Herts

3rd

2

John Fitzgerald

Rinceoiri na Riochta, Kerry

4th

8

Thomas Duern

Kenny, Birmingham

5th

20

Niall McCarron

McCarron, Birmingham

6th

7

Fintan Curran

O'Brien, Galway

7th

4

Ryan Broesler

Broesler, New Jersey

COMÓRTAS 21 LADIES OVER 21 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

39

Kathy Irvine

Butler Academy, Canada

2nd

15

Kristin Butke

O'Hare, Illinois

3rd

43

Sinead McLaughlin

McLaughlin, Scotland

4th

14

Nina Burke

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

5th

27

Theresa Wall

Verlin, New Jersey

6th

8

Eithne Walls

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Louth

7th

48

Fiona Cunningham

Butler Academy, Canada

8th

26

Kelly Essex

Claddagh, Essex

9th

1

Roisin Skehill

St. Columcille

COMÓRTAS 22 LADIES 19 - 21 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

11

Alice Reddin

Crosbie Academy, London

2nd

67

Susan Devine

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

3rd

14

Katie Ellen Hughes

Trinity Academy, Illinois

4th

8

Jaime Lynn Crowley

Davis Academy, New Jersey

5th

36

Fiona Gallagher

McCafferty, Gweedore

6th

43

Gabrielle Raynor

Crosbie Academy, London

7th

35

Katie Flannery

O' Hare, Illinois

8th

24

Roisin Alana Gilfedder

McLaughlin, Scotland

9th

38

Triona Lane

Kiely Walsh, Cork

10th

51

Margaret Conneely

McBride, Galway

11th

44

Rebecca Lashey-Klauk

Rochez Academy, New York

COMÓRTAS 23 LADIES 18 - 19  CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

36

Aofie Curley

Oirialla, Co. Louth

2nd

12

Nicole Zepcevski

Aisling, Australia

17

Nicola Irvine

McConomy, Derry

4th

46

Carla O'Brien

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

5th

53

Catherine Hughes

McConomy, Derry

6th

3

Dervla McGee

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

7th

16

Michelle Smith

Doherty Academy, Conventry

8th

2

Hayleigh Holohan

Griffin O'Loughlin, Essex

9th

34

Sineed Irvine

Butler Fearon Academy, Canada

10th

57

Deirdre Hamilton

Gregoire, Ontario

COMÓRTAS 24 LADIES 17 - 18  CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

26

Sinead Ellis

Sean Eireann Mc Mahon W. Midlands

2nd

35

Lynda Martin

O' Brien Galway

3rd

30

Emma Hennigan

Griffin O'Loughlin, Essex

4th

55

CarolingEMcGarrell

Ui She, Dublin

5th

12

Stephanie Power

O' Brien Galway

6th

48

Aoife Clarke

Feely Academy, Kildare

7th

32

Aisling McHugh

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

62

Jillian Farmer

Schade Academy, New York

9th

20

Ann-Marie Keenan

Bernadette Short, Montreal

10th

31

Fionnuala McDaid

McConomy, Derry

11th

1

Triona Mullane

Cowhie-Ryan Cork

COMÓRTAS 25 GIRLS 16 - 17

1st

79

Michelle Lawrence

Ui Nuallain, Limerick

2nd

55

Deirdre Kiely

Ryan, Tipperary

3rd

107

Joanne Kavanagh

McConomy, Derry

4th

9

Nicole Carey

Oirialla, Co. Louth

5th

5

Louise Breen

Ni Chearra O'Baolain, Co. Louth

6th

63

Rachel Harris

McCarron, Birmingham

7th

33

Grace McSharry

Doherty Academy, Coventry

8th

103

Meghan Reilly

Peter Smith, New Jersey

9th

130

Katrina Hesketh

Hannon-Murphy, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

10th

89

Tara Murphy

Lambe Academy, Mayo

11th

53

Roisin Keenan

Peake, Fermanagh

12th

11

Laura Kennedy

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

13th

18

Lucy McMonagle

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

14th

69

Margaret Rose Carland

Armstrong, Belfast

15th

128

Nicola Grimes

Sean Eireann McMahon, W. Midlands

16th

75

Lynda Kennifick

Cowhie-Ryan, Cork

Comórtas 26 GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 15 - 16

1st

135

Sarah Lennon

Terri Lafferty, Donegal

2nd

6

Kelly Stephens

Doherty Academy, Coventry

3rd

75

Ellie Maguire

Maguire O'Shea Academy, Essex

4th

82

Aisling Fox

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

5th

57

Caitriona O'Donnell

Jackson-Kelly, Mayo

6th

102

Louise Smith

Taylor Academy, Scotland

7th

99

Sarah Clogher

O'Brien, Galway

8th

148

Leslie Adelman

O'Hare, Illinois

9th

22

Mairead Masuda

Jackson-Kelly, Mayo

10th

19

Cecily Charlton

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

11th

35

Natasha Ellis

Sean Eireann McMahon, W. Midlands

12th

78

Sarah McGowan

Oirialla, Co. Louth

13th

8

Catherine Thorniley

Clan na nGael, England

14th

116

Clair Donnachie

Taylor Academy, Scotland

119

Erin Haggerty

Petri, New York

16th

38

Laura Coleman

Jackson-Kelly, Mayo

Comórtas 27 GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 14 - 15

1st

36

Helen Wilkinston

Doherty Academy, Coventry

2nd

132

Lauren Harkin

Oirialla, Co. Louth

3rd

69

Elan McConomy-Bradley

McConomy, Derry

4th

3

Leanne Curran

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

5th

101

Ashley Smith

Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.

6th

22

Serena Harrington

Clan na nGael, England

7th

88

Fiona Smith

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

8th

51

Rachel Mulvihill

Maguire O'Shea Academy, Essex

9th

103

Siobhan Hackett

Crosbie Academy, London

10th

148

Natalie McSweeney

Kiely Walsh Academy, Cork

11th

138

Anne Marie Caden

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

12th

57

Nicole Donaghy

McLaughlin, Scotland

13th

47

Deborah Kearns

Taylor Academy, Scotland

14th

78

Laura Wilson

McInerney, Wiltshire

15th

65

Cathy Campbell

Kennedy, Belfast

16th

48

Siobhan McSharry

Feely Academy, Kildare

17th

147

Claire McHugh

Ni Chearra O'Baolain, Co. Louth

Comórtas 28 CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS 13 - 14

1st

133

Tanya Crooks

Damien Donnelly, Belfast

2nd

15

Emma Sheehan

Sheila Hayes, Cork

3rd

38

Deborah Whelan

Crosbie Academy, London

4th

127

Clodagh Quinn

Mona Rodaigh, Co. Louth

5th

84

Rebecca Purnell

Kenny Academy, London

6th

180

Leanne Rafferty

Oirialla, Co. Louth

7th

76

Zara Doherty

Oirialla, Co. Louth

8th

172

Lucy Kirk

Oirialla, Co. Louth

9th

23

Louise Lindsay

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

10th

159

Aoife Kennedy

O'Connor School, Sligo

11th

167

Katie Aspell

Trinity Academy, Illinois

12th

52

Donna Griffin

Sheila Hayes, Cork

13th

178

Edwina McNaughton

Oirialla, Co. Louth

14th

174

Ciara Devlin

O'Donoghue, Dublin

15th

128

Caitlin West

McLoughlin, New Jersey

16th

175

Aoife Healy

O'Brien, Galway

17th

47

Anna Maguire

King Academy, Merseyside

18th

92

Katie Gale

Maguire O'Shea Academy, Essex

19th

20

Farne Turner

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

20th

97

Rachel Corr

Kennedy, Belfast

Comórtas 29 GIRLS 12-13

1st

171

Aisling O'Meara

Sheila Hayes, Cork

2nd

139

Sinead Maguire

Anne Whelan, Tipperary

3rd

48

Caoimhe Ni Baolain

Ni Chearra O'Baolain, Co. Louth

4th

81

Rachael-Beth Powders

Olivia Lawlor, London

5th

110

Amy Naughton

Hession, Galway

6th

64

Charlotte Charlton

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

7th

128

Sarah Woods

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Lough

8th

119

Sarah Louise Cleere

Kenehan, Tipperary

9th

95

Natalie Fetherson

Petri, New York

10th

82

Cianna Callanan

O'Brien, Galway

11th

14

Siobhan Forrest

Meehan, Essex

12th

97

Jennifer Richert

Lavin Cassidy, Illinois

13th

85

Maeve Quinn

Trainor, London

14th

52

Emily Thorne

Butler Academy, Canada

15th

101

Caitlin Kelly

Broesler, New Jersey

16th

105

Kayleigh Ashmore

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

17th

44

Danielle Suiden

Doherty Academy, Coventry

18th

60

Caitlin Driscoll

O'Sullivan, New York

19th

63

Katie Murphy

Feely Academy, Kildare

20th

49

Sinead King

Claddagh, Essex

Comórtas 30 - GIRLS 11 - 12 CHAMPIONSHIP

1st

69

Aoife Copse

O'Connor Rea, Cork

2nd

19

Aoife Kennedy

O'Leary, Meath

3rd

26

Suzanne Coyle

McLaughlin, Scotland

4th

86

Claire Greeney

Hession, Galway

5th

37

Alicia Taylor

Kennedy, Belfast

6th

98

Simona Mauriello

Maguire O'Shea Academy, Essex

7th

74

Christina Barr

Mona Ni Rodaigh, Co. Louth

8th

128

Danielle Monaghan

McDonnell, Sligo

9th

65

Maxine Spellman

Hession, Galway

10th

57

Tara Breen

Ui Ruairc, Limerick'Clare

11th

121

Ashling Condon

Anne Whelan, Tipperary

12th

151

Nicola McDermott

Feely Academy, Kildare

13th

108

Casey Shemmo

O'Hare, Illinois

14th

66

Hannah Brady

Maguire O'Shea Academy, Essex

15th

35

Amanda McHugh Hunt, New York

16th

130

Emma Warren

Naomh Padraig, Dublin

17th

42

Katie Raby

Crosbie Academy, London

18th

91

Faye Kennedy

McAtteer, Manchester

Comórtas 31, GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 10 - 11

1st

76

Shannon Daly

Feely Academy, Kildare

2nd

30

Roisin Timoney

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

3rd

85

Lauren Early

Kennedy, Belfast

4th

89

Sarah Coleman

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

5th

134

Olivia Cantillon

Diggins-Murphy, London

6th

44

Lucy Donnelan

Clan na nGael, England

7th

11

Chloe Lawlor

Ryan, Tipperary

8th

116

Rebecca Ryan

Ward-Mallison, Manchester

9th

108

Jodie Osborne

McLaughlin, Scotland

10th

70

Sinead Edwards

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

11th

38

Olivia Whelan

Ni Chearra O'Baolain

12th

72

Brianne Marron

Petri, New York

13th

1

Sarah O'Brien

Cowhie Ryan, Cork

14th

8

Ellen Martin

Butler Academy, Canada

15th

34

Lorna Murphy

Cowhie Ryan, Cork

16th

109

Bronagh McCartney

McConomy, Derry

17th

24

Sarah Healy

Trainor, London

Comórtas 32 - GIRLS 9 - 10

1st

21

Shauna Tighe

Jackson Kelly, Mayo

2nd

36

Gillian Monaghan

Farrelly, Cork

3rd

16

Caoimhe McMullen

Mulvenna, Belfast

4th

54

Eavan Westbrook

O'Hare, Illinois

5th

89

Amy Monaghan

McDonnell, Sligo

6th

99

Hazel McMahon,

Fitzgerald McCoy, Limerick

7th

53

Rachael O'Meara

Terri Lafferty, Donegal

8th

15

Erin-Kate McIlravey

Gilfedder-Greene, Scotland

9th

111

Rachel Hallanan

Higgins, Waterford

10th

61

Megan Kerrigan

Kenny Academy, Birmingham

11th

29

Alanna Killarney

McGahan Lees Academy, Essex

12th

75

Grainne Prendergast

Kenehan, Tipperary

13th

24

Ashley Charpentier

Butler Academy, Canada

14th

5

Tara Ruddy

Broesler, New Jersey

15th

10

Cassidy Duggan

Petri, New York

16th

3

Michaela Ramsey

Terri Lafferty, Donegal

Comórtas 41 MIXED CEILI UNDER 13
1st

2

Foireann A Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.
2nd 4 Foireann A Uí She, Baile Atha Cliath
3rd 6 Foireann A Uí Nualláin, Luimneach
4th 8 Foireann A Cresham, Mayo
Comórtas 42 Girls CEILI UNDER 13
1st

2

Foireann A Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.
2nd 20 Foireann A Redmond Academy, Mayo
3rd 5 Foireann A Ní Chearra O Baolain, Droichead Atha
4th 12 Foireann B Kiely Walsh Academy, Cork
5th 15 Foireann A Jackson Kelly, Mayo
6th Foireann A Sheehan Murphy, Kerry
Comórtas 43 Mixed CEILI UNDER 16
1st

6

Foireann A Doherty Academy, Coventry
2nd 4 Foireann A Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.
3rd 2 Foireann A Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath
Comórtas 44 Girls CEILI UNDER 16
1st 14 Foireann A Kiely Walsh Academy, Cork
2nd 15 Foireann A Doherty Academy, Coventry
3rd tie 2 Foireann A Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.
3rd tie 8 Foireann A Ní Chearra-O Baoláin, Co. Lú
5th 9 Foireann B Sheehan-Murphy, Kerry
Comórtas 45 Mixed CEILI Over 16
1st

4

Foireann A Doherty Academy, Coventry
Comórtas 46 Girls CEILI Over  16
1st 17 Foireann B Uí Shé, Baile Atha Cliath
2nd 19 Foireann A Doherty Academy, Coventry
3rd  16 Foireann B Naomh Padraig, Baile Atha Cliath
4th  12 Foireann A Kiely Walsh, Cork
5th 9 Foireann A  Uí She, Baile Atha Cliath
6th 3 Foireann C  Uí She, Baile Atha Cliath
Comórtas 51 FIGURE FAOI 13
1st

1

Foireann A Redmond Academy, Mayo
2nd 4 Foireann A Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.
Comórtas 52 FIGURE FAOI 16
1st

6

Foireann A Doherty Academy, Coventry
2nd 2 Foireann A Smith Houlihan Academy, Mass.
3rd 1 Foireann A Redmond Academy. Mayo
Comórtas 53 FIGURE os cionn 16
1st

3

Foireann A Coleman, Mayo
Comórtas 60 CEILI Clubs Over  16
1st 2 Foireann A McQuaid, Monaghan
Comórtas 61 CEILI Clubs 4 - hand Over  16
1st 2 Foireann A McQuaid Monaghan
2nd 4 Foireann A Tara Ceilí Club, Armagh
3rd 5 Foireann B McQuaid, Monaghan

Home